~*~ Allantoin ~*~ Allantoin is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant. Chemically synthesized bulk allantoin is natural-identical, safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials, and meets CTFA and JSCI requirements. Over 10,000 patents reference allantoin.
Manufacturers cite several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics. It is frequently present in toothpaste, mouthwash, and other oral hygiene products, in shampoos, lipsticks, anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions, various cosmetic lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. Allantoin has not been proved scientifically to reduce the appearance of aging.
Source: WikiPedia Org |